Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Blood Pressure Clinic
Blood Pressure Clinic @ North Parlor
May 1 all-day
Beth Nicholas will be checking blood pressures in the North Parlor immediately following each service.
Worship Service 8:15 am
Worship Service @ Chapel
May 1 @ 8:15 am
 
Sunday School 9:00 am
Sunday School @ Christian Eductation Wing Upstairs
May 1 @ 9:00 am
 
Adult Forum 9:15 am
Adult Forum @ South Parlor
May 1 @ 9:15 am
Adult Forum Meets from 9:15-10:15 on Sunday morning in the South Parlor Social Issue Study: Prison Nation We are embarking on a six-part study of the prison system in the US, exploring the causes and
Worship Service 10:30 am
Worship Service @ Sanctuary
May 1 @ 10:30 am
 
Sky Zone Indoor Trampoline Park 1:15 pm
Sky Zone Indoor Trampoline Park
May 1 @ 1:15 pm – 5:30 pm
Sky Zone Indoor Trampoline Park
Youth Fellowship April Grades 6 – 12 What: Sky Zone Indoor Trampoline Park When: Sunday, May 1st Time: Meet at Church at 1:15, arrive at Sky Zone 2:30, arrive back at church at 5:30 Price:
Deacon’s Talent Show 5:30 pm
Deacon’s Talent Show @ Fellowship Hall
May 1 @ 5:30 pm
This Year’s Talent Show If you’re looking for another fun musical event, the annual Talent Show is coming up soon! Here are the details: Sunday, May 1st at 5:30pm in the Fellowship Hall.   Do
2
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 2 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
AA 12:00 pm
AA @ Room #29
May 2 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
3
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 3 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
Adult Ed Committee 5:30 pm
Adult Ed Committee @ Conference Room
May 3 @ 5:30 pm
Committee Chair: Judith McKinney
Property Committee 7:00 pm
Property Committee
May 3 @ 7:00 pm
Committee Chair: John Hovey
4
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 4 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
Self-help Sewing 9:00 am
Self-help Sewing @ Fellowship Hall
May 4 @ 9:00 am
 
AA 12:00 pm
AA @ Room #29
May 4 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
Alzheimer’s Support Group 1:30 pm
Alzheimer’s Support Group @ North Parlor
May 4 @ 1:30 pm
A monthly Caregiver Support Group for individual’s who are caring for a loved one(s) with Alzheimer’s disease or another dementia. This group will meet the FIRST Wednesday of every month from 1:30-2:30 pm in the
Deacons 7:00 pm
Deacons @ Conference Room
May 4 @ 7:00 pm
Chair: Faith Benedict
5
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 5 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
Needles 1:00 pm
Needles
May 5 @ 1:00 pm
 
Memorials and History Committee 5:30 pm
Memorials and History Committee
May 5 @ 5:30 pm
Memorials and History Committee (Meets monthly) This committee honors the memory of those who have contributed to Christ’s mission in the world and keeps a permanent record of memorial gifts. In addition, it thanks donors,
Choir Practice 7:00 pm
Choir Practice @ Choir Room
May 5 @ 7:00 pm
 
6
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 6 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
AA 12:00 pm
AA @ Room #29
May 6 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
7
Early-stage Alzheimer’s Discussion 1:00 pm
Early-stage Alzheimer’s Discussion @ The Presbyterian Church in Geneva
May 7 @ 1:00 pm
The Rev. Dr. Cynthia Huling Hummel is a member of the Alzheimer’s Association National Early-Stage Advisory Group and an individual with the diagnosis of Alzheimer’s herself.  She will speak from the perspective of both the
8
Worship Service 8:15 am
Worship Service @ Chapel
May 8 @ 8:15 am
 
Sunday School 9:00 am
Sunday School @ Christian Eductation Wing Upstairs
May 8 @ 9:00 am
 
Adult Forum 9:15 am
Adult Forum @ South Parlor
May 8 @ 9:15 am
Adult Forum Meets from 9:15-10:15 on Sunday morning in the South Parlor Social Issue Study: Prison Nation We are embarking on a six-part study of the prison system in the US, exploring the causes and
Worship Service 10:30 am
Worship Service @ Sanctuary
May 8 @ 10:30 am
 
9
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 9 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
AA 12:00 pm
AA @ Room #29
May 9 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
Zero Waste 6:30 pm
Zero Waste @ Conference Room
May 9 @ 6:30 pm
For more information about Zero Waste, please contact Katie Bennet-Noll at kbr2@frontiernet.net or Douglas Knipple at dknipple@gmail.com.
Christian Ed Committee 7:00 pm
Christian Ed Committee
May 9 @ 7:00 pm
 
10
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 10 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
Red Cross Blood Drive 1:00 pm
Red Cross Blood Drive @ Fellowship Hall
May 10 @ 1:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
Friendship Study Group 1:30 pm
Friendship Study Group @ South Parlor
May 10 @ 1:30 pm
 
11
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 11 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
AA 12:00 pm
AA @ Room #29
May 11 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
Worship Committee 7:00 pm
Worship Committee
May 11 @ 7:00 pm
Worship Committee (Meets Monthly) This committee recruits and trains lay readers and acolytes, recruits lay persons to present the “Especially for Children” time during worship, coordinates seasonal decorations for the sanctuary, secures supplies for the
Finance Committee 7:30 pm
Finance Committee
May 11 @ 7:30 pm
 
12
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 12 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
WIC 12:00 pm
WIC @ Fellowship Hall
May 12 @ 12:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
Choir Practice 7:00 pm
Choir Practice @ Choir Room
May 12 @ 7:00 pm
 
13
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 13 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
AA 12:00 pm
AA @ Room #29
May 13 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
14
15
Communion
Communion
May 15 all-day
 
Worship Service 8:15 am
Worship Service @ Chapel
May 15 @ 8:15 am
 
Sunday School 9:00 am
Sunday School @ Christian Eductation Wing Upstairs
May 15 @ 9:00 am
 
Worship Service 10:30 am
Worship Service @ Sanctuary
May 15 @ 10:30 am
 
Bring A Friend 3:00 pm
Bring A Friend @ Taylor Champlin’s House
May 15 @ 3:00 pm
Bring A Friend @ Taylor Champlin’s House
Youth Fellowship May Grades 6 – 12 When: Sunday, May 15th What: Pizza party and games Where: Taylor Champlin’s House – 4023 Braewood Lane Time: 3:00-5:00 Please RSVP to Paula by email (pjfoote25@gmail.com) by Tuesday,
16
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 16 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
AA 12:00 pm
AA @ Room #29
May 16 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
17
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 17 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
Communications Committee 7:00 pm
Communications Committee
May 17 @ 7:00 pm
 
18
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 18 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
AA 12:00 pm
AA @ Room #29
May 18 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
19
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 19 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
Choir Practice 7:00 pm
Choir Practice @ Choir Room
May 19 @ 7:00 pm
 
20
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 20 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
Twilight Care 10:30 am
Twilight Care @ South Parlor
May 20 @ 10:30 am
 
AA 12:00 pm
AA @ Room #29
May 20 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
NEWSLETTER DEADLINE 12:00 pm
NEWSLETTER DEADLINE
May 20 @ 12:00 pm
 
21
Spring Clean-Up 9:00 am
Spring Clean-Up @ The Presbyterian Church in Geneva
May 21 @ 9:00 am
Spring Clean-Up @ The Presbyterian Church in Geneva
Youth Fellowship May Grades 6 – 12 When: Saturday, May 21st Where: Church Time: 9:00-12:00 Please RSVP to Paula by email (pjfoote25@gmail.com) by Monday, May 16th. Please let her know if you can work the
22
Worship Service 8:15 am
Worship Service @ Chapel
May 22 @ 8:15 am
 
Sunday School 9:00 am
Sunday School @ Christian Eductation Wing Upstairs
May 22 @ 9:00 am
 
Worship Service 10:30 am
Worship Service @ Sanctuary
May 22 @ 10:30 am
 
23
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 23 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
AA 12:00 pm
AA @ Room #29
May 23 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
Mission & Social Concerns 7:30 pm
Mission & Social Concerns
May 23 @ 7:30 pm
 
24
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 24 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
SERRV Committee 7:00 pm
SERRV Committee
May 24 @ 7:00 pm
 
25
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 25 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
AA 12:00 pm
AA @ Room #29
May 25 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
Session 7:00 pm
Session @ Conference Room
May 25 @ 7:00 pm
 
26
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 26 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
WIC 8:00 am
WIC @ Fellowship Hall
May 26 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
Choir Practice 7:00 pm
Choir Practice @ Choir Room
May 26 @ 7:00 pm
 
27
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 27 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
AA 12:00 pm
AA @ Room #29
May 27 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
28
29
Worship Service 8:15 am
Worship Service @ Chapel
May 29 @ 8:15 am
 
Sunday School 9:00 am
Sunday School @ Christian Eductation Wing Upstairs
May 29 @ 9:00 am
 
Worship Service 10:30 am
Worship Service @ Sanctuary
May 29 @ 10:30 am
 
30
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 30 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 
AA 12:00 pm
AA @ Room #29
May 30 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
 
31
ARC 8:00 am
ARC @ Janice Boyle Room
May 31 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
 

Comments are closed.